The Governing Body

The Governing Body of Llanidloes High School comprises of twenty members and provides guidance on all matters relating to the running of the school.  It also appoints the Headteacher.

Full Governing Body meetings take place twice per term, with the annual general meeting (AGM) being the first meeting held in September, shortly after the start of the new academic year.

The sub-committee structure is aligned to the Common Inspection Framework, to enable governors to take a proactive role in contributing to, and challenging school performance.  There are termly meetings of the Outcomes, Provision and Leadership committees.

Governors receive presentations from staff on topical issues.  Part of their strategic role is to monitor the progress and performance of the school in order to raise standards and achieve excellence.

Chair of Governors Headteacher Clerk to Governors
Cllr M Jones Mr D Owen Mrs J Evans

 

Correspondence for the attention of the Chair and Clerk should be forwarded to:

Llanidloes High School, Llangurig Road, Llanidloes, Powys, SY18 6EX

Type of Governor Name Date Appointed Date Term Expires
LOCAL AUTHORITY Cllr P Davies 17/01/2017 16/01/2021
Mrs D Jones-Poston 09/10/2017 08/10/2021
Mrs J Lawrence 17/01/2017 16/01/2021
Cllr G Morgan 09/10/2017 08/10/2021
Mr C Taylor 17/01/2017 16/01/2021
COMMUNITY Mrs L Broughall 14/11/2017 13/11/2021
Mrs C Harries 26/09/2017 25/09/2021
Cllr M Jones 10/03/2015 09/03/2019
Mr J Rees 18/11/2014 17/11/2018
Mrs S Richards 20/06/2017 30/06/2021
PARENT Mrs B Jones 04/11/2014 03/11/2018
Mrs T Jones 30/09/2016 09/09/2020
Mrs L Morris 18/09/2017 17/09/2021
Mrs J Roberts 27/11/2015 26/11/2019
Ms K Swann 09/10/2015 08/10/2019
Mrs C Tanner 04/11/2014 03/11/2018
TEACHER Mr D Craig 12/09/2016 11/09/2020
Mr J G Jones 08/09/2017 07/09/2021
STAFF Mrs A Lewis 12/09/2016 30/09/2020
HEADTEACHER Mr D Owen